Awards & Nominations

Academy of Television Arts & Sciences

2014 Nomination for Best Sound Editing for a Mini-Series – Klondike
2009 EMMY Award for Best Sound Mixing in a Mini-Series  – Generation Kill
2009 EMMY Award for Best Sound Editing in a Mini-Series  – Generation Kill
2007 Nomination for Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Mini-Series – Jane Eyre
2006 Nomination for Outstanding Single-Camera Sound Mixing – Elizabeth I

 

Academy of Motion Pictures Arts & Sciences

2011 Oscar Nomination for Best Mixing – The King’s Speech

 

BAFTAs

2014 TV Nomination for Best Sound: Fiction – Peaky Blinders
2014 TV Nomination for Best Sound: Fiction – The Escape Artist
2013 BAFTA Film Award for Best Sound – Les Misérables
2013 TV Nomination for Best Sound: Fiction – The Accused
2013 TV Nomination for Best Sound: Fiction – Wallander III
2012 Film Nomination for Best Sound – Harry Potter & The Deathly Hallows Part 2
2012 TV Nomination for Best Sound: Fiction – Great Expectations
2011 Film Nomination for Best Sound – The King’s Speech
2011 TV Nomination for Best Sound: Fiction – South Riding
2011 TV Nomination for Best Sound: Fiction – The Promise
2010 BAFTA TV Award for Best Sound: Fiction – Wallander II
2010 TV Nomination for Best Sound: Fiction – Cranford II
2009  BAFTA TV Award for Best Sound: Fiction – Wallander
2008  BAFTA TV Award for Best Sound: Fiction  – Cranford
2008 Film Nomination for Best Sound  - Atonement
2006  BAFTA TV Award for Best Sound: Fiction – Colditz
2006 TV Nomination for Best Sound: Fiction – Bleak House
2006 TV Nomination for Best Sound: Fiction – To the Ends of the Earth
2005 TV Nomination for Best Sound Drama – The Long Firm
2004 TV Nomination for Best Sound: Fiction – Charles II
2004 TV Nomination for Best Sound: Non-Fiction – Ancient Egyptians
2004 BAFTA TV Award for Best Sound: Fiction – State of Play
2003 BAFTA TV Award for Best Sound: Fiction – Daniel Deronda
2003 TV Nomination for Best Sound: Fiction – Hound of the Baskervilles
2002 TV Nomination for Best Sound: Fiction – The Way We Live Now
2001  BAFTA TV Award for Best Sound: Fiction – Anna Karenina
2000  BAFTA TV Award for Best Sound: Fiction – Warriors
2000 TV Nomination for Best Sound: Fiction – Wives & Daughters
1999  BAFTA TV Award for Best Sound: Fiction – Our Mutual Friend
1998  BAFTA TV Award for Best Sound: Fiction – The Lakes
1998 TV Nomination for Best Sound: Fiction – Tom Jones
1996 TV Nomination for Best Sound: Fiction – Our Friends in the North
1994 TV Nomination for Best Sound: Fiction – Middlemarch

 

Royal Television Society

2014 RTS Award for Best Sound (Drama) – The Smoke 
2013 Nomination for Best Sound (Drama) – Strike Back: Vengeance
2011 Nomination for Best Sound (Drama) – Car Park Babylon
2010 Nomination for Best Sound (Drama) – Cranford II
2010 Nomination for Best Sound (Drama) – Strike Back: Project Dawn
2009 Nomination for Best Sound (Drama) – Wallander
2007 Nomination for Best Sound (Drama) – Jane Eyre
2004 Nomination for Best Sound (Drama) – Charles II
2004 RTS Award for Best Sound (Drama) – The Long Firm
2003 Nomination for Best Sound (Drama) – State of Play
2002 Nomination for Best Sound (Drama) – The Way We Live Now
2000 RTS Award for Best Sound (Drama) – Warriors
2000 Nomination for Best Sound (Drama) – Anna Karenina
2000 Nomination for Best Sound (Drama) – Common as Muck
1996 RTS Award for Sound Mixing – Wallace & Gromit: A Close Shave

 

Critic’s Choice Movie Awards

2012 Best Sound – Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows 2

 

IPA Satellite Awards

2012 IPA Award for Best Sound – Les Misérables
2012 Nomination for Best Sound- Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows 2

 

Cinema Audio Society

2008 Nomination for Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing – Generation Kill
1996 Nomination for Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing – Gullivers Travels

 

UK Screen Association Conch Awards

2012 Conch Award for Best Film Sound Editor of the Year – Lee Walpole
2012 Conch Award for Best Film Soundtrack Under  - The King’s Speech
2012 Conch Award for Best Audio on TV Drama – Strike Back: Project Dawn
2012 Nomination for Film Mix Facility of the Year
2012 Nomination for Best Film Soundtrack- Harry Potter & The Deathly Hallows 2
2012 Nomination for Most Promising Newcomer of the Year – Jim Goddard
2010 Conch Award for Best UK Sound Facility
2010 Nomination for Best Film Sound Mixer – Stuart Hilliker
2010 Conch Award for Best TV Sound Mixer – Paul Hamblin
2010 Conch Award for Best TV Soundtrack – Wallander 2
2006 Conch Award for Best UK Sound Facility

 

Association Of Motion Picture Sound Editors (MPSE)

2012 Nomination for Best Sound Editing: Short Form Dialogue and ADR in Television – Game Of Thrones
2011 Nomination for Best Dialogue and Adr Editing in a Domestic Motion Picture – The King’s Speech
2009 Golden Reel Award for Best Sound Editing: Long Form Dialogue and ADR in Television – Generation Kill
2009 Nomination for Best Sound Editing: Long Form SFX and Foley in TV – Generation Kill
2008 Nomination for Best Sound Editing in Feature Film: ForeignAtonement
2005 Golden Reel Award for Best Sound (Animation) – Wallace and Gromit: Curse of the Were-Rabbit
2001 Nomination for Best Sound (Animation) – Chicken Run
1997 Golden Reel Award for Best Sound Editing (Short Film) - Jester